SEGRA is back on the 26–28 October 2016

SEGRA - Sustainable Economic Growth for Regional Australia

SEGRA 2011 CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS - ISBN 0 9802833 9 6

Click on the link to view the SEGRA 2011 Communiqué

DAY 1 - Tuesday 25 October

7:30 am – 8:30 am Business Breakfast
[speech]

The Hon. Dr Denis Napthine MLA, Minister for Major Projects, Minister for Regional Cities and Minister for Racing

 

Plenary Session
Aspirations for a regional Australia

8:30am Fair Share: Country and City in Australia

Prof Judith Brett, Head of the School of Social Sciences and Professor of Politics at La Trobe University

9:00am

The Regional Advantage
[presentation]

Professor David Adams, Social Inclusion Commissioner for Tasmania

9:30am

Manufacturing Futures
[presentation]

Innes Willox, Director International and Government Relations, Australian Industry Group

10:00am

Building Productivity in regional Australia
[presentation]

Prof Lee Astheimer, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research), Deakin University

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Dynamic Indigenous Entrepreneurs Panel
[background_information]

Ms Kaely Woods, Deputy Chief Executive Officer - Business Support, Indigenous Business Australia

Spotlight Sessions on Day 1

11:00pm - 12:30pm

 

Regional Cities: challenges, opportunities and transformation

 

Chair: Cassandra Stipanicev, Manager, Business Development, Shire of Cranbrook

Moderator: Dr Susan Kinnear, Senior Research Officer, Centre for Environmental Management, CQUniversity

 

Janet Dore, CEO, Transport Accident Commission

Decentralisation in Action - The TAC and Geelong [presentation]

 

Assoc Prof Rod Duncan, Master of Planning Program, School of Architecture and Built Environment, Deak University

'Midi-Cities': an under-recognised contributor to Australia's urban future [presentation]

Dr Geoff Edwards, Adjunct Research Fellow, Centre for Governance and Public Policy, Griffith University

Decentralisation in Australia's Federation [presentation]

11:00pm - 12:30pm

Lobbying for regional, rural and remote Australia - getting organised

 

Chair: Paul Bini, Director, Government Relations Australia Advisory Pty Ltd [presentation]

Mark Stone, CEO, Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VECCI) [presentation]

11:00pm - 12:30pm

Planning and Funding a Regionalised Australia

 

Chair: Joe Adamski, General Manager Strategy and Technology, Barwon Water

 

Lance Glare, Director, State Infrastructure Planning, Queensland Department of Local Government and Planning

Advancing Regional Queensland [presentation]

Brett Sabien, Manager - Services, Regional Investment, Department of Regional Development and Lands (WA)

Royalties for Regions - Major Regional Development Projects in Western Australia [presentation]

David Hawkins, Chairman, Socom

How to get a $1 Billion and your own Minister

 

Tony Overman, Strategy and Sustainability Coordinator, Strategy and Technology, Barwon Water

Integrated Strategic Water Planning through Systems Thinking [presentation]

11:00pm - 12:30pm

Building regional SME's - from spare room to the boardroom

 

Chair: Prof Sue Kilpatrick, Research Professor of Regional Communities, Alfred Deakin Research Institute, Deakin University

 

Sandra McClelland, Director, Research Partnerships, Deakin University

From Spare Room to Boardroom Case Study [presentation]

 

Panel Session: Supporting Innovative Business to Develop in a Region

Skills: Peter McMullin, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI) and

Grant Sutherland, CEO, The Gordon TAFE [presentation]

Research: Marcus Bolger, Senior Commercial Manager, Deakin University [presentation]

Raising Funds: Bob Beaumont, Business Angel [presentation]

Concurrent Sessions on Day 1

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Regional Cities and Small Towns

 

Elements for Success in Five Second-Tier Australian Cities - a comparative study [presentation]

Prof Mike Hefferan, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Engagement), University of the Sunshine Coast

 

Exploring the Great Divide: how do regions relate to the cities? [presentation]

Warwick Jones, Director, Major Cities Unit, Aust Govt Department of Infrastructure and Transport

 

Preparing a Small Regional Town to Win National Awards [presentation]

David Cowell, Business Development Officer, Business Services, RDA Yorke and Mid North

The Rural City of Murray Bridge - our place, our future [presentation]

Brenton Lewis, Chief Executive, RDA Murraylands/Riverland

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Regional Identity and Branding

 

Does your Reputation and Profile Cut Through? developing a regional brand [presentation]

David Kippin, CEO, Townsville Enterprise Limited

Mind the Gap - Community Culture Focussed Transformational Change in the Central Goldfields Shire

Cr Chris Meddows-Taylor, Mayor, Central Goldfields Shire Council [presentation]

 

The Evocities Project [presentation]

Shane Manley, Managing Director, ASCET Group

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Small-Medium Enterprises

 

Multi-Speed Economy: challenges facing regional Australian micro and small business in the current economic environment [presentation]

Howard Seccombe, Head of Client Services, Roy Morgan Research

 

Attracting Retailers and SME's to our Towns [presentation]

Greg Davis, Director, Taktics4

 

Entrepreneurial Universities in Victoria: a concept that is yet to be tried [presentation]

Dr Howard Frederick, Professor, Faculty of Business and Law, Deakin University

 

The Economic Impact of the Creative Industries in the Central West Region of New South Wales

Lesley Arthur, Senior Research Officer, Western Research Institute and

Tracey Callinan, Executive Officer, Arts OutWest [presentation]

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Innovative Regional Development

 

The Central Coast Challenge of Turning Broken Dreams into a New Reality [presentation]

Dr Anton Kriz, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Business and Law, The University of Newcastle

 

Collaboration: the new 21st century driver of innovation in regional economies [presentation]

Dr Tony McCall, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Regional Development, University of Tasmania

 

Growth Regions Driving Economic Development [presentation]

Cr David Perkins, Economic Development and Tourism Portfolio, Mackay Regional Council

 

Innovation and Entrepreneurship in Regional Australia: maintaining fit and balance for sustainable economic development [presentation]

Liza Bloomer, Board Member, RDA Northern Rivers

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Meeting the Strategic Skills Agenda

 

Skills Development for the Victorian Brown Coal Industry [presentation]

Assoc Prof Peter Waterman RFD, Faculty of Science, Health and Education,
University of the Sunshine Coast

 

Community Conversations: capturing creative wisdom [presentation]

Dr Ian Plowman, Community Psychologist and Social Researcher, Ian Plowman Pty Ltd

 

New Skillsets for Sustainability Technologists [presentation]

Ashley Bland, Skillset Sustainability Manager, The Flannery Centre [short paper]

 

Maintaining Quality Education with Reduced Student Numbers: a case study in innovation [presentation]

Max Eastcott, General Manager, Executive, Gwydir Shire Council [background information]

 

DAY 2 - Wednesday 26 October

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Business Breakfast [speech]

Senator Barnaby Joyce, Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Water

 

Plenary Session

Pursuing Opportunties for Regional Advantage

8:30am

New Paradigms for Regions and their Cities

[presentation]

Michael Knight, Senior Consultant, Pracsys
9:00am

Address from the Minister [speech]

The Hon. Simon Crean MP, Minister for Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government (subject to Parliamentary Commitments)
9:30am

Regional and Rural Industries of the Future

[presentation]

Claire Penniceard, Owner, The Pig Pen Pty Ltd
10:00am

The World’s Coolest App – Turning a Vision of Broadband Infrastructure into an implementation of success

Mark Keil, Chief Information Officer, City of Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA
 

Closing Plenary

 
 

Announcement of SEGRA 2012 Host Region

Central Coast NSW
  ABC Hypothetical Download or Listen to the Podcast

Spotlight Sessions on Day 2

11:00pm - 12:30pm

Delivering Services in Regions: overcoming issues of scale and distance

 

Chair: Dr Chris McDonald, Policy Manager, Regional Economic Development, Policy and Planning Group, Regional Development Victoria, Department of Planning and Community Development

 

Craig Evans, Managing Director, Advanced Water Group

Delivering Centralised Water, Waste Water and Energy Systems to regional Australia [presentation]

 

Julia Carpenter, Team Manager, Government Services and Property, WA, Parsons Brinckerhoff

Building the Sustainability and Resilience of Remote Aboriginal Communities in WA [presentation]

 

Suzanne Woolhouse, Regional Program Manager, LandCorp

Growing Regional Western Australia [presentation]

11:00pm - 12:30pm

Economic Growth after Extreme Weather Events

 

Chair: Assoc Prof Jeremy Buultjens, Managing Editor, Journal of Economic and Social Policy, School of Business, Southern Cross University

 

Cr Brad Carter, Mayor, Rockhampton Regional Council

Economic Growth after Extreme Weather Events [presentation]

 

Margaret Abbey, CEO, Murrindindi Shire Council [presentation]

 

Cr Steve Jones, Mayor, Lockyer Valley Regional Council

Rising from the Floodwater: one Council's vision to disaster-proof communities [presentation]

11:00pm - 12:30pm

Angel Investors: financing new ideas

 

Chair: Cr Rod Macdonald, Portfolio for Economic Development, City of Greater Geelong

 

Facilitator: Michael Campbell, Senior Consultant, AEC Group [presentation]

 

Leigh Coleman, Chief Executive Officer, Many Rivers Microfinance [presentation]

11:00pm - 12:30pm

Future Proofing your Region

 

Chair: Assoc Prof Peter Waterman RFD, Faculty of Science, Health and Education, University of the Sunshine Coast

 

Samantha Smith, Future Proofing Geelong Program Manager, Economic Development, Planning and Tourism, City of Greater Geelong

Future Proofing Geelong and the Low Carbon Growth Plan [presentation]

 

Katrina Skellern, Project Manager, Green Jobs Illawarra Project, RDA IllawarraRDA Illawarra Promoting Green Jobs, Green Industry and the Green Economy [presentation]

 

Kathy Wood, Faculty of Science, Health and Education, University of the Sunshine Coast

Future Climate Adapting Forests [presentation]

 

Pamela McAllister, Consultant

What is leadership and who should lead? Your role in future proofing regions [presentation]

Concurrent Sessions on Day 2

1:30pm - 3:30pm

NBN

 

The role of the NBN in Creating Sustainable Economic Growth in regional Australia [presentation]

Simon Pownall, Business Development Manager, Mobile, Internet and Technology, Roy Morgan Research

 

Opportunities for Rural Industry Development from Innovative Use of Broadband Services [presentation]

Brian Ramsay, Managing Director, Inovact Consulting

 

The Challenge of Change for Regional Business [presentation]

Bruce Buchanan, Executive Officer, Central West Business Enterprise Centre

 

Mackay Regional E-Business Networks: the ultimate committee [presentation]

Cr David Perkins, Economic Development and Tourism Portfolio, Mackay Regional Council

1:30pm - 3:30pm

RED Planning and Multiple Land-Use

 

Can Regional Plans Increase Community Resilience? [presentation]

Sean Weier, Team Manager, Parsons Brinckerhoff

 

Mining and Income Distribution in Regional Australia [presentation]

Dr Tom Measham, Senior Research Scientist, Social and Economic Sciences, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences

 

Identifying and Nurturing Sustainability Oriented Identities Linked to Place: a case study from Noosa

Dr Timothy Lynam, Senior Research Scientist, CES, CSIRO [presentation]

 

What Do Voters Really Think? Public Opinion on Primary Industries and the Environment and Election Outcomes [presentation]

Shaun Ratcliff, Public Affairs Manager, Victorian Association of Forest Industries

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Regional Futures

 

Drivers of Economic Prosperity [presentation]

Dr Geoff Edwards, Adjunct Research Fellow, Centre for Governance and Public Policy, Griffith University

 

Using technology to leverage regional advantage for Nonprofits [presentation]

Morri Young, Managing Director, Matrix on Board

 

Critical Horizons Regional Futures Series - a case study [presentation]

Alan Cross, Regional Coordinator, South West Development Commission

 

Skills for Regions - addressing employment shortages through partnerships with Government, business and skilled professionals [presentation] [youtube clip]

Keelie Hamilton, Coordinator, Economic Development, City of Greater Geelong

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Small-Medium Enterprises

 

Regional Universities, SMEs and Innovation: learning from the CQ experience [presentation]

Dr Susan Kinnear, Senior Research Officer, Centre for Environmental Management, CQUniversity

 

Jobs Galore, But Where Are the Workers? [presentation]

Dr Shishir Saxena, Senior Consultant, SGS Economics and Planning Pty Ltd

 

Innovative Approaches of Family-Based Agricultural Businesses: a case study of Northern NSW coffee producers [presentation]

Dr Peter Vitartas, Deputy Head, Teaching and Learning, Southern Cross Business School, Southern Cross University

 

Assisting Regional Small Business that have Suffered through Natural Disasters [presentation]

Bruce Buchanan, Executive Officer, Central West Business Enterprise Centre

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Green Futures

 

Ten Tips for Undertaking Climate Change Vulnerability Assessments [presentation]

Dr Emma Yuen, Social Scientist, Marine and Atmospheric Research, CSIRO

 

Strategic Planning for Climate Change Adaptation in Rural Regions: application in regional Victoria [presentation]

Dr Robert Faggian, Senior Research Scientist, Victorian Department of Primary Industries

 

Hearing Voices: a discourse analysis of the Senate Inquiry into the Social and Economic Impacts of Rural Winds Farms [paper]

Dr Cathy Wagg, Researcher and Mexie Butler, Coordinator, Potter Rural Community Research Network and

Dr Kaye Scholfield, Senior Manager, RMIT University Hamilton

 

Beyond the Politics and Science: addressing the social and equity impacts of climate change through the 'Liveable and Just' Toolkit [presentation]

Philip Schier, Senior Policy Officer, Victorian Local Governance Association


DAY 3 - Thursday 27 October

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Business Breakfast

[presentation]

Dr Mike Hall, Principal Research Scientist, Australian Institute of Marine Science